Heating Tape | Eltherm ELW-VA | Trace Heating Cable Factory Terminated | Corrosive Environments

Eltherm ELW-VA resistance heating tapes and cables provide process temperature maintenance and frost protection to sensitive components within corrosive environments such as laboratory apparatus, appliances and systems up to 260° Celsius.

CategoryHeat Tracing Cables & Systems
  • Quoted to your quantity
  • Documentation on request
  • International delivery

Product Overview

Eltherm ELW-VA resistance heating tapes and cables provide process temperature maintenance and frost protection to sensitive components within corrosive environments such as laboratory apparatus, appliances and systems up to 260° Celsius.

Please Note: This product has been discontinued. Please Contact our team for an alternative!

Specification

  • Nominal Supply Voltage : 230V
  • Maximum Output : 50 w/m
  • Maximum Operating Temperature : 260ºC
  • Minimum Installation Temperature : -30° Celsius
  • Dimensions (WxH): Approx 10 x 5mm
  • Sleeve Dimensions (W x H x L): 32 x 16 x 65mm
  • Minimum Heater Cable Bend Radius (Flat) : 15mm
  • Insulation : PTFE
  • Protective Braid: 1.4301 / SS 304
  • Cold Lead Length (Both Ends) : 1.2m, silicone cable without plug
  • Moisture Proof : Yes
  • Protection Class: I
  • Manufactured According To : DIN VDE 0253
  • Final Inspection According To: DIN VDE 0721 T 411, 2.5kV AC – 1 min
  • Heating Cable Type : Resistance heating tape

Selection Table

Contact our team for technical guidance, heat loss calculations for pipework systems and optimum specification of the correct trace heater cable for your application.

Resistance heating tape and cable application : frost protection and process heating.

Other lengths of ELW-VA resistance heating cables are available upon request.
Resistance Tolerance: +/- 5%
All output figures are nominal values at +20ºC
Lengths tolerance ± 2%, max ± 0.25m

Eltherm ELW-VA – Applications

  • Heat tracing on apparatus, appliances and systems
  • Laboratory applications
  • Temperature maintenance on piping

Eltherm ELW-VA heating cables provide temperature maintenance and frost protection to pipework and mechanical services in all industries – typical applications include industrial and hazardous area heating of process pipework, instrument lines and storage tanks to maintain viscosity or prevent frost damage as an integral work-task of plant Winterisation.

Resistance Heating Cables

Eltherm resistance heating cables are manufactured from a high-resistance heating conductor, PTFE insulated with protective braid and fluoropolymer outer jacket. Powered at specific voltage the resistance heat generated by the conductors provides electrical trace heating to pipes and vessels. Resistance heating cables will “burn-out” if overlapped unlike self-regulating trace heating cables.

High temperature resistance heating cables insulated with glass fibre provide electrical heating up to 800° Celsius.

Technical Specifications

CategoryHeat Tracing Cables & Systems
Eltherm ELW-VA Part NumberHeated Length (m)Nominal Output (W) Temperature Max 100ºCNominal Output (W) Temperature Max 150ºCNominal Output (W) Temperature Max 200ºC
ELW-VA 0.60.630––
ELW-VA 1.11.154––
ELW-VA 1.71.7785226
ELW-VA 2.42.4946937
ELW-VA 3.03.01478837
ELW-VA 4.24.221012663
ELW-VA 5.45.424516382
ELW-VA 6.06.029417688
ELW-VA 7.07.0344––
ELW-VA 10.010.0464294–
ELW-VA 12.512.5623371192
ELW-VA 15.015.0705441220
ELW-VA 17.517.5864521–
ELW-VA 21.021.01.008611315
ELW-VA 28.028.01.390756378

Request Information About This Product

Tell us your quantity and requirements — we reply within one business day.

Related Products

Have a product requirement?

Share your specifications and quantities. Our team will review your request and come back with sourcing options and a quotation.